Login

Privacy Policy and Terms of Use

The Privacy Policy of Bradley Presents, Inc.

BY VISITING THE WEBSITE PERTAINING TO BRADLEY PRESENTS, INC., INCLUDING mediterraneanliving.com, YOU ARE CONSENTING TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY.

1. OVERVIEW

Bradley Presents, Inc. (“Company”) is committed to protecting your privacy online. The following Privacy Policy describes the personal data we collect through the this website at caitscudder.com or borntorisepodcast.com (the “Sites”) and what we do with that personal data.

Visitors and any users of the site are referred to as “user”, “you” and “your” and the Company is referred to as “we,” “us,” and “our.” The Company process personal data as a Controller as defined by the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Accessing this Site constitutes a use of the Site, and by accessing our site you consent to acceptance of our Privacy Policy.

Use of the Sites, including all materials presented herein and all online Services provided by Company, is subject to the following Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to all site visitors, customers and all other users of the Site. By using the Sites or Service, you agree to this Privacy Policy, without modification, and acknowledge that you have read and understand it.

2. THE DATA WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE IT

We collect the personal information you voluntarily provide to us, which includes your name and e-mail address, in order to subscribe to our newsletter, receive our content, comment on our blog, and/or purchase services or online products. There is also other personal data we may collect detailed herein.

We collect data from you directly when you fill out a form, purchase a product, or communicate with us via email or social media. We also collect data from you when you use our Website. We may collect personal data from third parties such as our payment processors, advertising networks, and/or analytics providers. Your data is stored in a secure platform. We use your personal data for processing as outlined below or a reasonably compatible purpose.

Usage Data. We may process data about your use of our Website and services. This may include your IP address, browser type, operating system, geographical location, page views, website navigation paths, and frequency and/or pattern of your use of our website. This data is collected through our analytics tracking systems, including Google Analytics. INSERT ANALYTICS SYSTEM. This data is used to analyze the use of our Website, to deliver relevant content and advertising, and understand our users. The legal basis for processing is our legitimate interest, namely monitoring and improving our website, marketing, and services.

Customer Data. We may process user data, such as name, email address, address, telephone, credit-card number, and other relevant data as related to purchases of our products and/or services. We process this data to supply products and/or services to you, as well as to market other relevant goods and services to you. The legal basis for processing is consent and your affirmative action to enter into such contract with us and/or the purchase and delivery of the contract between you and us.

User Data. We may process personal information you provide us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications, free content, and/or newsletters, as well as communication data that you send to us either through email, social media, or other posting and/or communication methods. We process this data for the purposes of communicating with you, to deliver relevant website content, and for the purposes of sending you marketing, content and/or emails. The legal basis for this process is consent or our legitimate interests, which is to grow our business and keep records which may be needed to pursue or defend a legal action.

3. MARKETING AND ADVERTISING

The above Data – particularly your name and email address – may be used to send you marketing communications about our business or products. The legal basis for this type of processing is either consent or our legitimate interests in growing our business. We may send you such communications if you requested it and/or if you agreed to receive such communications. You may opt-out of such communications at any time through the ‘unsubscribe’ button in each email or contacting us at manager@mediterraneanliving.com.

Any of the above Data may be used to deliver advertisements to you, including Facebook Ads, Instagram, and/or other similar advertisements. We may also use such Data to understand the effectiveness of our advertising. The legal basis for this type of processing is our legitimate interest to grow our business through marketing and advertising.

4. SHARING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We do share your information with trusted third parties who provide support in running this Website including any blog or newsletter, as well as those parties and services that help administer our business. Your data will never be shared with unrelated third parties. We may disclose your information to payment service providers, administrative and marketing providers, business advisors, or third parties if we sell or transfer parts of our Company. Third parties we share your data with will keep it secure and respect your privacy under the law and also comply with the GDPR to the best of our knowledge.

5. ANTI-SPAM POLICY

We comply with Anti-Spam laws. If you opt-in to receive our newsletter, free offers, marketing, or other communications, the option to unsubscribe will be included in every email. If we sell or transfer any of our business or assets, certain information about our clients may be a part of that sale or transfer. In the event such sale or transfer results in a material change to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you.

6. COOKIES

We do use cookies on our Sites to ensure your best user experience. We may send cookies, facebook pixels, and/or other tracking signals to your computer in order to uniquely identify your browser and improve the quality of our service and/or advertising. We use cookies to identify when you visit our website, to store information about your preferences, to personalize the website and/or advertisements you may see, and analyze the use of and better the performance of our website.

Not sure what a cookie is? Let’s break it down. The term “cookies” refers to small pieces of information that a website sends to your computer’s hard drive while you are viewing the Site. We may use both session cookies (which expire once you close your browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them). You have the ability to accept or decline cookies and tracking signals using your web browser settings. If you choose to disable cookies, some areas of the Website may not work properly or at all. Our Site may not respond to Do Not Track signals sent by your browser.

7. THIRD PARTY LINKS

This Site may contain links to third party websites. Unless otherwise stated, this Privacy Policy only covers information that we collect from you on this Site. Any other link will be covered by the privacy policy of that specific site. You acknowledge and accept that we are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third parties.

8. DATA SECURITY AND BREACH RESPONSE

We do our best to protect your information for any unauthorized access, misuse, or disclosure. We may allow access to your personal data to our employees, contractors, and service providers that need to know such data to perform necessary business services. Personal data will be kept confidential and employees and/or contractors will only have access to it when necessary.

Should there be a potential breach of personal data, we have procedures in place to respond. The breach will be identified, the scope will be determined, and we will make reports and/or notification if we are legally required to do so.

You acknowledge that the personal information you voluntarily share could be accessed or tampered with by a third party. You agree that we are not responsible for any intercepted information shared through our Site without our knowledge or permission. Additionally, you release us from any and all claims arising out of or related to the use of such intercepted information in any unauthorized manner. You agree to notify us for any breach of security or unauthorized use of your information.

9. DATA RETENTION AND DESTRUCTION

Personal data that we process for any purpose shall not be kept for longer than is necessary to fulfill its collection purpose or to satisfy a legal or accounting purpose. In some cases, your data by be anonymized for research purposes and used indefinitely. If your data no longer meets any of the above criteria, personal data will be deleted or otherwise disposed of in a safe and secure manner.

10. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

Your data may be transferred to other countries and by using the Website, you consent to the transfer of information to countries outside your country of residence. If you are located in the European Union, we may store and share your personal data with companies located outside of the European Economic Area. Your data’s security is our top priority and we will always do our best to ensure security of your data. We aim to use US-based providers that are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield. You may always request information on how and where your data is processed and stored.

11. CHILDREN’S ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT COMPLIANCE

We do not knowingly collect or solicit data online from or market online to children under the age of 13 in compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).

12. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

You acknowledge and agree that you have reviewed this Privacy Policy and that you will continue to review this Policy to be aware of any modifications. We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on this Website.

13. YOUR RIGHTS

Your rights under data protection laws include the right to access, erase, correct, restrict, and/or object to our use and processing of your personal data, as well as the right to portability of the data. You have the right to confirmation as to how and where we process your data. To the extent that the legal basis for our processing consent, you have the right to withdraw at any time. If you consider our processing to infringe data protection laws, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

14. OUR INFORMATION

This Website is owned and operated by:

Bradley Presents, Inc.
PO Box 682
Northampton, MA 01061 USA

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please email manager@mediterraneanliving.com


TERMS & CONDITIONS

Please read the following terms of use relating to your use of this Website, and all the Websites listed below under our brand, carefully.

By using our Websites, you agree to these Terms of Use. We reserve the right to modify these Terms at any time, so please check this page periodically for changes. By using these Websites after we post any changes to these terms, you agree to accept those changes, whether or not you have reviewed them or been notified about them. If at any time you choose not to accept these terms of use, please do not use this site or any of our Websites.

Owners and Collectors of Information
These terms of use apply to your use of all of the Sites and services owned, hosted, or operated by Bradley Presents, Inc. (collectively “we,” “us,” “The Company” or “our”), including mediterraneanliving.com and all derivatives thereof and any other site that we have owned or operated, do own and operate or may own or operate in the future including social media sites (collectively, the “Websites”).

Unless we say otherwise, all references to the Websites in these Terms of Use include all such Websites. These terms of use do not apply to your use of unaffiliated sites to which any of the Websites may link to or direct you to.

If you have any questions about these terms of use you may contact us at:
Bradley Presents, Inc.
PO Box 682
Northampton, MA 01061 USA
manager@mediterraneanliving.com

Restrictions
The contents of our Websites are protected by copyright and trademark laws, and are our property. Unless otherwise noted, you may only access and use the information and materials within the Websites for your personal, non-commercial use. You may not change, modify, delete, display, transmit, adapt, exploit, or copy for distribution or sale any information, material, trademark, or copyright on the Websites. You must obtain written permission from us or any other entity who owns intellectual property on the Websites before you may publish, distribute, display, or commercially exploit any material from the Websites. By using the Websites, you agree to abide by all copyright notices or other posted restrictions.

Links
These terms of use apply only to our Websites, and not to the Websites of any other companies or organizations, including those we link to. We do not maintain, create, endorse, or take any responsibility for the contents, advertising, products or other materials made available through any other site, including those we link to. Under no circumstances will we be held responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any loss or damage that is caused or alleged to have been caused to you in connection with your use of any content, goods or services available on any other site. Other Websites may link to our Websites by permission only. To seek our permission, you may contact us at the information above. We reserve the right to rescind any permission granted to you or any organization in which we approve linking to our Websites, and to require termination of any such link to any of the Websites, at our discretion at any time.

Forums
A “forum” means any message board, chat room, user review forum or other interactive service appearing on any of the Websites and includes both public boards and private groups. You must register in accordance with instructions that you will find on the Websites in order to contribute to any forum. You may not post on any forum, or send to any other forum user or our staff, any material that is abusive, vulgar, threatening, harassing, libelous, defamatory, obscene, invades a person’s privacy, violates any intellectual or other property rights, or that would otherwise violate any law. You may not use any forum in a commercial manner. You may not post material that solicits funds, or that advertises or solicits goods or services. You may not post material known to be false. You may not post messages that contain stock touts. You may not post or transmit any information, software or other material that contains a virus or other harmful component. We are not responsible for material appearing in any forum on the Websites, except for material signed by one of our identified representatives. We are not responsible for screening material posted by users for libel, obscenity, invasion of privacy, copyright or trademark infringement, accuracy, or for any other reason. We retain, however, the right to modify or remove messages or other material that we, in our sole discretion, consider infringing, offensive, abusive, defamatory, obscene, stale, or otherwise unacceptable. We also reserve the right to edit materials for any other reason. Whether or not we modify or remove such material, users remain solely responsible for the content of their messages or postings. By posting on the Websites, you grant (or warrant that the owner of such rights has expressly granted) us and/or relevant affiliated companies the worldwide, perpetual, nonexclusive right to use your questions, comments, and postings, in their original or edited form, in television programs, books, articles, commentaries, or in any other medium now known or later developed. You also warrant that you own or otherwise control all of the rights to the content you have posted and that the public posting and use of such content by us will not infringe the rights of any third party. Additionally, you warrant that any “moral rights” in posted materials have been waived. You are not entitled to any compensation for any materials you may post on the Websites.

Registration
We may, at our discretion, suspend or terminate the registration of any forum user or general user who violates any of these terms of use of use, any of the forum member guidelines or for any other behavior that we in our discretion believe is inappropriate.

Disclaimers
The information, services, products, claims, seminar topics, and materials on our Websites are provided “as is” and without warranties of any kind, either expressed or implied. We disclaim all warranties, expressed or implied, including but not limited to implied effectiveness of the ideas or success strategies listed on this site as well as those that are provided in our products or to our participants at our events. The only exception is the guarantees of satisfaction and graduation as they are clearly labeled guarantees within our Websites. Neither we nor any of our respective licensors or suppliers warrant that any functions contained in the Websites will be uninterrupted or error-free, that defects will be corrected, or that the Websites or the server that makes them available are free of viruses or other harmful components. Neither we nor any of our respective licensors or suppliers warrant or make any representations regarding the use or the results of the use of the services, products, information or materials in this site in terms of their correctness, accuracy, reliability, or otherwise. You (and not we or any of our respective licensors or suppliers) assume the entire cost of all necessary servicing, repair or correction to your system. Applicable law may not allow the exclusion of implied warranties, so the above exclusion may not apply to you. We do not endorse, warrant or guarantee any speakers, products or services offered on the Websites or those we link to. We are not a party to, and do not monitor, any transaction between users and third party providers of products or services.

Limitation of Liability
Under no circumstances, including but not limited to negligence, will we or any of our licensors or suppliers be liable for any special or consequential damages that result from the use of, or the inability to use, the materials or information on the Websites, or any products or services provided pursuant to the Websites, even if advised of the possibility of such damages.

Applicable law may not allow the limitation or exclusion of liability or incidental or consequential damages (including but not limited to lost data), so the above limitation or exclusion may not apply to you. In no event shall the total liability to you by us or any of our licensors or suppliers for all damages, losses, and causes of action (whether in contract, tort, or otherwise) exceed the amount paid by you to us, if any, for accessing the Websites.

Under no circumstances will we be held responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any loss or damage that is caused or alleged to have been caused to you in connection with your use of any advice, goods or services you receive from our Websites.

No Professional Advice
The information contained in or made available through the Websites (including but not limited to information contained on message boards, in text files, or in chats) cannot replace or substitute for the services of trained professionals in any field, including, but not limited to, financial, medical, psychological, or legal matters. In particular, you should regularly consult a doctor in all matters relating to physical or mental health, particularly concerning any symptoms that may require diagnosis or medical attention. We and our licensors or suppliers make no representations or warranties concerning any treatment, action, or application of medication or preparation by any person following the information offered or provided within or through the Websites. Neither we nor our partners, or any of their affiliates, will be liable for any direct, indirect, consequential, special, exemplary or other damages that may result, including but not limited to economic loss, injury, illness or death. You alone are responsible and accountable for your decisions, actions and results in life, and by your use of the Websites, you agree not to attempt to hold us liable for any such decisions, actions or results, at any time, under any circumstance.

Parental Permission
The Websites are not directed to children under the age of 13 and we will not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. We strongly recommend that parents participate in their children’s exploration of the internet and any online services and use their browser’s parental controls to limit the areas of the internet to which their children have access. We may, at our discretion, require users under 18 to obtain the consent of a parent or guardian to view certain content, and we may limit access to certain content to users above a specified age. You agree to abide by any such restrictions, and not to help anyone avoid these restrictions.

Confidentiality and Non-Compete
Users of our Websites hereby understand that the tools, processes, strategies, materials and information presented on our Websites are copyrighted and proprietary, so users agrees not to record, duplicate, distribute, teach or train from our information in any manner whatsoever without our express written permission. Any unauthorized use or distribution of our Websites proprietary concepts, materials, and intellectual property by you or your representatives is prohibited and the Company will pursue legal action and full damages if these terms are violated in order to protect its rights.